2018 Scholarship Recipients

The Grand Island Community Foundation recently awarded the following students academic scholarships. We are honored to be a part of your educational journey and wish you all well in your future endeavors. 

A.M. Hargis Scholarship
Payton Adams (Grand Island Senior High)
Janessa Lorimer (Loup City High School) 
Kyleigh Smith-Newman (Grand Island Northwest High School)
Nakia Wilkerson (Grand Island Northwest High School)

Alda J. Gunn Scholarship 
Hanadi Isa (Grand Island Senior High) 
Lual Chuol (Grand Island Senior High) 

AOK Ladies Scholarship 
MIchelle Boroff (Grand Island Senior High)
Brynn Sealock (Grand Island Central Catholic) 

Arline Clark Scholarship 
Mackenzie Dahlberg (Loup City High School)
Dylan Spotanski (Loup City High School)

Bernard and JoAnn Kisner Scholarship
Katelyn Hill (Grand Island Senior High)
Brynn Sealock (Grand Island Central Catholic)

Betty J. and Jack B. Adams Memorial Scholarship
Celeste Thompson (Grand Island Northwest High School) 

Betty Meedel/YWCA Memorial Scholarship 
Zoey Ballard (Doniphan-Trumbull High School)
Shelby Budde (Centura High School) 

Bob J. Jablonski Scholarship
Nolan Baker (Loup City High School)

C.A. Sorensen Scholarship
Nolan Baker (Loup City HIgh School)

Carl C. and Abbie Rebman Trust Scholarship
Payton Adams (Grand Island Senior High)
Alexis Dembowski (Doniphan-Trumbull High School)
Hope Smith (Grand Island Northwest High School)
Kyleigh Smith-Newman (Grand Island Northwest High School)
Nakia Wilkerson (Grand Island Northwest High School)

Casey and Vivian Damratowski Scholarship - Agriculture/Agri-Business
Garret Dearmont (Loup City High School) 

Casey and Vivian Damratowski Scholarship - Education 
Kennedy Lewandowski (Loup City High School) 

CHI St. Francis Auxiliary Scholarship 
Bethany Collins (Grand Island Senior High)
Gabrielle Luehr (Wood River High School)
Thomas McFarland (Grand Island Central Catholic)
Brynn Sealock (Grand Island Central Catholic) 

Chris Hiatt Scholarship
Nolan Baker (Loup City High School) 

Clayton L. and Verna G. Robb Scholarship
Zoey Ballard (Doniphan-Trumbull High School)

Craig Robertshaw Memorial Scholarship
Josie Samuelson (Doniphan-Trumbull High School)

Doniphan Community Foundation Scholarship
Sophie Askey (Doniphan-Trumbull High School)
Zoey Ballard (Doniphan-Trumbull High School

Doniphan Veteran's Park Scholarship
M (Doniphan-Trumbull High School) 

Dorothy Schulz Memorial Scholarship
Sophie Askey (Doniphan-Trumbull High School) 

Edgar Barge Memorial Scholarship 
Jenna Czaplewski (Grand Island Central Catholic)
Caleb Jacobsen (Grand Island Northwest High School)

Eleanore J. Brune Memorial Scholarship
Agnela Friesen (Nebraska Wesleyan)

Ernest M. and Ethel L. Lepin Memorial Scholarship
Zoey Ballard (Doniphan-Trumbull High School)

Fritz and Nora Obermiller Memorial Scholarship
Keaten Sekutera (Loup City High School)

George Cowton Rotary Scholarship
Mandy Berry (Grand Island Senior High)

George Wanitschke Family Scholarship
Josie Samuelson (Doniphan-Trumbull High School)

GRACE Foundation Scholarship
Michelle Boroff (Grand Island Senior High)
Danika Washington (Grand Island Northwest High School)

Habitat for Humanity Scholarship
Jacqueline Ortega (Grand Island Central Catholic) 

Henry and Maria Ahrens Charitable Trust Scholarship
Angela Friesen (Nebraska Wesleyan)
Breanna Jimenez (St. Paul High School)
Allison Ostdiek (Grand Island Central Catholic)
Michaela Ostdiek (Creighton University)
Laura Salas (Nebraska Methodist)
Laura Sikes-Kemboi (UNMC School of Nursing)
Jennifer Sindt (Grand Island Central Catholic)
Alexis Woodward (Grand Island Northwest High School)

Howard G. and Gladys A. Eakes Memorial Scholarship
Drew Morrow (Kearney Senior High School)

James P. and Joy Y. Zana Scholarship 
Kenzie Hansen (Grand Island Senior High)
Emma Price (Grand Island Senior High)
Sharilynn Tuttle (Grand Island Northwest High School)

Jami Harper Nebraska Children's Groundwater Festival Scholarship
Madison Galusha (Grand Island Senior High)

Jami Harper Youth Leadership Tomorrow Scholarship 
Brynn Sealock (Grand Island Central Catholic)

Jerome and Linda Lobner Scholarship
Carsten Carkoski (Loup City High School)

Jim and Dee Price Scholarship
Matthew Meyer (Grand Island Northwest High School)
Emma Price (Grand Island Senior High)
Danika Washington (Grand Island Northwest High School)

Karen A. Connick Memorial Scholarship
Sarah Atchity (Doniphan-Trumbull High School)
Alexis Dembowski (Doniphan-Trumbull High School)

Keith C. and Doris M. Moeller Scholarship
Jannessa Lorimer (Loup City High School) 

Lois L. Badura/Kaminski Scholarship
Kinley Krzycki (Loup City High School)

Loup City Schools Peterson Scholarship 
Peyton Lambrecht (Loup City High School)
Danneeka Lorimer (Loup City High School)
Zachary Stieb (Loup City High School)

Lucille Toczek-Schuett Scholarship 
Kaylea Rasmussen (Loup City High School)

Marval and Joyce Hornady Scholarship
Cheyenne Bell (Grand Island Senior High)
David Estrada (Grand Island Senior High)
Sarah Rathman (Grand Island Northwest High School)
Hope Smith (Grand Island Northwest High School)
 
Michael and Audrey Pitcher Scholarship 
Brandi Robertson (Sandy Creek High School)
Laura Salas (Grand Island Senior High)
Shayla Steenson (Grand Island Central Catholic)

Mildred Jack Scholarship
Kennedy Lewandowski (Loup City High School)

Mina Schumann Scholarship
Jamie Ward (Loup City High School)

Mroczek-Sherman County Scholarship 
Josie Ference (Loup City High School)

Norma J. Janulewicz Scholarship 
Kaylea Rasmussen (Loup City High School)

O.K. and Lillian Winn Scholarship
Kiley Codner (Wood River Rural High School)
Gabrielle Luehr (Wood River Rural High School) 
Jazmin Matias Trejo (Wood River Rural High School)
Allison Moss (Wood River Rural High School)

Patricia Badura Scholarship
Jannessa Lorimer (Loup City High School)

Peter J. and Rose Ann Kowalksi Scholarship
Shyann Kusek (Loup City High School)

Rena Uhlig Scholarship 
Josie Ference (Loup City High School)
Kinley Krzycki (Loup City High School)
Jamie Ward
 
Ron Setlik Memorial Scholarship
Kinley Krzycki (Loup City High School)
Kristen Setlik (Grand Island Northwest High School)

Russell and Mabel Geer Scholarship
Ty Saiyavongsa (Grand Island Senior High)

S.N. (Bud) and Gloria Wolbach Scholarship
David Estrada (Grand Island Senior High)
Christian Sanchez-Jimenez (Grand Island Senior High)
Ryan Zimmerman (Grand Island Northwest High School)

Sharon Rerucha/Big Brothers Big Sisters Scholarship
Destiny Barnacle (Grand Island Senior High)
Madison Galusha (Grand Island Senior High)

TeamMates Mentoring Program Scholarship
Kendra Baetz (Grand Island Senior High)
Caleb Bundy (Grand Island Senior High)
Edward Gonzalez-Olmedo (Grand Island Senior High)
Destiny Grimes (Grand Island Senior High)
Nandi Kumonda (Grand Island Senior High)
Sharilyn Tuttle (Grand Island Senior High)

Theodore J. Bielfeldt Memorial Scholarship 
Brady Glause (Grand Island Northwest High School)
Jazmin MatiasTrejo (Wood River Rural High School)
Jacqeline Ortega (Grand Island Central Catholic)
Anne Pham (Grand Island Cebtral Catholic)

Velma Mays Scholarship
Morgan Hillman (Doniphan-Trumbull High School)

Vivian Watts Scholarship
Danneeka Lorimer (Loup City High School)

William Fowles Memorial Scholarship
Brynn Sealock (Grand Island Central Catholic)

Wyman and Cleo Woodyard Family Scholarship
Caleb Jacobsen (Grand Island Northwest High School)
Keaton Ludwig (Grand Island Northwest High School)
Jazmin Matias Trejo (Wood River Rural High School)